Skip Navigation Links

2014 Parade Award Winners


Best In Class Awards
Barbara McDaniel Trophy (Best Parade Float)
Pirates Island Partners
Duane Raush Trophy (Best Parade Novelty)
Sierra Nevada Guns for Hire
Jeannie Womack Trophy (Best Parade Band)
Sheldon High School Marching Band

Floats
Senior Organization Float
1st Place Pirate Islands Partners
2nd Place The Strauss Festival of Elk Grove
Junior Organization Float
1st Place St. Peters Lutheran Church & School
2nd Place Elk Grove Cub Scout Pack 179
3rd Place Girl Scout Troop #3843

Musical
Organization Band
1st Place Ben Ali Shrine - Oriental Band
Sr. High School Band
1st Place Sheldon High School Marching Band
2nd Place Elk Grove High School Band & Performing Arts
3rd Place Laguna Creek High School Marching Band and Color Guard
Jr. High/Elementary School Band
1st Place Royal All-Star Marching Band
2nd Place Elizabeth Pinkerton Marching Wolves & Color Guard
3rd Place Bradshaw Christian School Marching Band

Drill Teams
Color Guard
1st Place Valley High School AFJROTC Honor Guard
2nd Place Laguna Creek High School Marching Band and Color Guard
3rd Place Elizabeth Pinkerton Marching Wolves and Color Guard
Drill Team
1st Place Sheldon High School Marching Band
2nd Place Valley High School AFJROTC Honor Guard
3rd Place Elk Grove High School Marching Band & Performing Arts
Cheer Squad
1st Place Elk Grove High School Cheer
2nd Place Elk Grove Jr. Thundering Herd Football & Cheer
3rd Place Franklin Jr. Wildcat Cheerleaders
Drum Major
1st Place Sheldon High School Marching Band
2nd Place Laguna Creek High School Marching Band & Color Guard
3rd Place Monterey Trail High School Marching Mustangs
Military Unit
1st Place Valley High School AJFROTC Honor Guard
2nd Place War II Military Commemorative Association

Mounted Units
Future Horseman
1st Place Armondos Pony Pals
Mounted Group
1st Place Rancho San Lorenzo Mr: Oscar Vargas
Novelty Horse
1st Place Soprano on a Dancing Horse

Miscellaneous
Children's Entry
1st Place Pirates Island Partners
2nd Place Little Friend Pre-School
Family & Friends
1st Place International Order of the Rainbow for Girls
2nd Place Bethel No. 347 Elk Grove of Job’s Daughters International
3rd Place Roy's Hord
Commercial Entry
1st Place Weed Man
2nd Place Raley's & Bel Air Supermarkets
3rd Place Carl’s Jr.
Senior Novelty
1st Place Sierra Nevada Guns for Hire
2nd Place Ben Ali Shrine - Clowns
3rd Place Ben Ali Shrine - Lions Head
Historical Fire Vehicle
1st Place Consumnes CSD Fire Department - Antique Engine #6
Historical Entry
1st Place Neal Simonsma
2nd Place Roy Hord
Classic Automobile
1st Place Norman Newland 66 Oldsmobile
2nd Place Valley Motors Parts
3rd Place Dr Tony Potter Chiropractic
Automobile Club
1st Place Ben Ali Shrine - Classic Auto
2nd Place Legacy Car Club
3rd Place Sacramento Jeepers

THANK YOU FOR YOUR COOPERATION

ANY QUESTIONS CAN BE DIRECTED TO PARADE DIRECTOR
via email at parade@elkgrovewesternfestival.org



© 2017 Elk Grove Western Festival
Website Designed and Maintained by R. Bryant Consulting